Best Retail Pear Displays Honored Across the U.S. and Canada

Portland, Ore. (May 16, 2016) – The results are in for the 3rd annual “Pear Up with USA Pears” display contest sponsored by Pear Bureau Northwest.  Produce personnel submitted creative and educational USA Pears displays featuring Green Anjou, Red Anjou, Bosc pears, and more. For at least one week during the contest period from January 1 – April 15, 2016, the enticing displays delighted consumers in produce departments across the US and Canada.

Entries were judged on appearance, creativity, and educational value to produce shoppers. Five bonus points were added to entries that included second, smaller sized fruit in bulk, bags or totes. Each entrant received an Amazon gift card in appreciation of their display.

“Ever year, Pear Bureau Northwest celebrates and rewards dedicated produce personnel who build these creative sales-boosting displays.  They are the heroes of the industry,” claims Kathy Stephenson, Marketing Communications Director at Pear Bureau Northwest. “We appreciate the work that goes into each entry and know participating retailers appreciate the pear category increases of as much as 300% reported during the contest.”

Pear Bureau Northwest awarded first, second and third place winners and ten honorable mentions in three categories (1 – 5 cash registers, 6 – 9 cash registers, and 10+ cash registers), for a total of 39 cash prizes.

Winners in each of three store categories received:

  • 1st Place: $1,000
  • 2nd Place: $750
  • 3rd Place: $500
  • 10 Honorable Mentions: $150 each

The winners for the 1 – 5 cash registers category are:

Mirbitos IGA, Hannibal, NY

Mirbitos IGA, Hannibal, NY

1st Place: Tammy McEachron, Mirbitos IGA, Hannibal, N.Y.

2nd Place: Holly Mathis, Neighborhood Co-op Grocery, Carbondale, Ill. (second year placing in top three)

3rd Place: Margie Hansen, Nilssen’s Foods, Baldwin, Wis.

Honorable Mentions (Alphabetical Order):

Sheila Burt, Mike’s Food Center, St. Charles, Minn.

Kathy Fleming, Hurley’s Fresh Market, Towanda, Pa.

Mike Hearns, Hollywood Markets, Troy, Mich.

Nancy Hoffstetter, Cortland Sparkle Market, Cortland, Ohio

Kia Lapier, Tops Markets, Schroon Lake, N.Y.

Tracey Norton, Sumter IGA, Sumter, S.C.

Lisa Reedy, Community Markets, Oak Harbor, Ohio

Rex Titch, Tops Markets, Waterford, Pa.

Marcie Zweigart, St. Helens Marketfresh, St. Helens, Ore.

Teresa Lewis, Piggly Wiggly, Oak Hill, Ohio

The winners for the 6 – 9 cash registers category are:

KVAT Food Stores Knoxville, TN

KVAT Food Stores Knoxville, TN

1st Place: David Scarlett, KVAT Food Stores, Knoxville, Tenn. (second year placing in top three)

2nd Place:  Casey Erlacher, Hy-Vee Food Store, Canton, Ill.

 3rd Place: Al Poland, Chucks Produce, Vancouver, Wash.

 Honorable Mentions (Alphabetical Order):

Shannon Adkins, KVAT Food City, Pikeville, Ky.

Dawn Beckby, Henderson’s IGA, Valentine, Neb.

Jose Cruz, Angelo Caputo’s Fresh Market, South Elgin, Ill.

Steven Davis, Donelan’s Supermarket, Acton, Mass.

Brandon Hackbarth, Tops Markets, Hamburg, N.Y.

Ted Koutsouliou, Haymaker Village Shop & Save, Monroeville, Pa.

Tracie Newberry, Piggly Wiggly, Pinetops, N.C.

Kenny Ng, Calgary Co-Op, Calgary, Alta., Canada

Arturo Perez, Pete’s Fresh Market, Chicago, Ill.

Rick Weber, Hy-Vee Food Store, Waterloo, Iowa

The winners for the 10 + cash registers category are:

Hy-Vee Food Store, Worthington, MN

Hy-Vee Food Store, Worthington, MN

1st Place: John Weber, Hy-Vee Food Store, Worthington, Minn.

2nd Place: Ken Marske, Schmitz’s Economart, Spooner, Wis. (second year placing in top three)

3rd Place: Doug Van Til, Van Tils Supermarket, Hammond, Ind.

Honorable Mentions (Alphabetical Order):

David A, Calgary Co-Op Association, Calgary, Alta., Canada

Francisco Andrade, Angelo Caputo’s Fresh Markets, Carol Stream, Ill.

Justin Fiscus, Dutch-way Farm Market, Myerstown, Pa.

William Gordon, Roche Brothers, Wellesley, Mass.

Billy Guidry, Rouses Supermarkets, Thibodaux, La.

Benjamin Karlen, Hy-Vee Food Store, Owatonna, Minn.

Lisa Larson, Calgary Co-Op, Strathmore, Alta., Canada

Luke Miller, Flemington ShopRite, Flemington, N.J.

Angel Patino, Angelo Caputo’s Fresh Markets, ElmwoodPark, Ill.

Joe Costa, Red River Co-op Southdale, Winnipeg, Man., Canada


For photos of the winning entries, visit our Display Contest pages on

# # #